Saturday, June 30, 2007

A New Knitting Blog to Feed Your Addiction!!

Hi there, ever-buddy! Welcome to my blog. Sit down, relax, have a cuppa and knit to your heart's content.

I have no business creating a blog, really. Well... yeah, I knit.


But I know me, and my ADD will either make me quit before I start this endeavor or will make quite public the full extent of my insanity. Then again, that might just be entertaining for you and cathartic for me, so what the hey!

I really don't know what I'm doing yet, so bear with me. I'm willing to learn, so this might get interesting yet. You wanna come along for the ride?

Print O' the Wave Stole, by the incredible Eunny Jang, the first design I have ever knit twice. Already did it in Suri Elegance, Purple Mountains Majesty as a gift for a dear friend, and am now using Karabella Lace Mohair in Pale Flannel, a very pale green, oddly not listed on the linked page. I'm about, I dunno, a third done with this. Uhh, maybe a fourth. Haven't done the math.

Butterfly Cardigan from Noro Knits in Kureyon, shade 51. Lurvely greys, burgundy, greens, browns, black, oooooooooooooh. I've got the shoulder caps, collar, blocking and seaming to go.

A Feather and Fan Comfort Shawl, by Sarah Bradberry. This is a great free pattern, and I'm using some of that fabulous recycled sari silk, which I bought on eBay. I love the idea of supporting women's groups in Nepal while feeding my need for mooooore yaaaarn. I won't be working on this for at least a month, as I'm in Mexico for the summer and this project didn't make the cut.

A secret stole in Colourmart 100% silk laceweight from Victorian Lace Today. I'll post pics if I can be sure the recipient won't be seeing this blog.

About to be OTN
Mystery Stole 3, by Melanie from Pink Lemon Twist. I have decided on yarn that I happened to bring with me (ahem). It's Lane Borgosesia Cashwool in a nice grey that I got at my LYS. First time with this yarn. Need to swatch.

SOCKS! I finished my Baudelaire socks by the incomparable Cookie A. in Knit Picks Essential, Grass, and now I have no socks OTN and I'm going slightly mad. However, a friend is going up to Austin for a week and I sent a shipment (or two) of sock yarn to her hotel so she could bring it back for me. Yeah, you could call it a slight addiction...

I know, I know, a post without pics kinda blows, and I'll try to rectify that asap. In the meanwhile, if you manage to find me, WELCOME! I never thought I'd be doing this!